A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: models/pages_model.php

Line Number: 160

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: models/pages_model.php

Line Number: 162

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: models/pages_model.php

Line Number: 160

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: models/pages_model.php

Line Number: 162

Greys Migration - Contributory Parent/Aged Parent (Permanent)

Contributory Parent/Aged Parent (Permanent)

Parents moving quickly to live in Australia.

This visa allows parents to migrate to or remain in Australia permanently.
Parents must be sponsored by their child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.
This visa is a permanent visa. Visa holders can apply for Australian citizenship when eligible or remain indefinitely in Australia as permanent residents.

This visa has the following attributes:

  • more visa places available for this visa, each igration program year (01 July - 30 June), than are available for Parent visas;
  • visa applications are accorded a higher priority than Parent visa applications;
  • applicants pay a substantially higher second visa application charge and Assurance of Support;
  • an Assurance of Support must be provided.

Main eligibility requirements for this visa:

  • Child in Australia;
  • Sponsor;
  • Family members;
  • Age;
  • Balance of family.

Child in Australia

You must be the parent of a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Sponsor

Your sponsor must be your child or an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is one of the following:

your child's partner;
a relative or guardian of your child;
a relative or guardian of your child's partner;
a community organisation.

Family members

The following family members can also be included in your application providing they meet certain requirements:

your spouse or de facto partner (whether of the same sex or a different sex);
your dependent child;
other dependent relatives.

Age

Applicants for a Parent visa may be any age, whereas, for the Aged Parent visa at least one (1) of the applicants must be aged.
An aged parent is one who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension. For men the qualifying age for an Australian age pension is 65 years. For women the qualifying age is gradually being increased from 60 to 65 years.

Balance of family

All applicants for a visa in the parent category must meet the 'balance of family' (BoF) test. This means the applicants must have:

at least half of their children living lawfully and permanently in Australia
Or
more children living lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any other single country overseas.


Children of both parents are counted in the test, including any children of previous married or de facto relationships of either parent.
Children to be considered for the purpose of the BoF test include your children and stepchildren. This is irrespective of whether they are dependent, self–supporting, married, in a de facto relationship, single or divorced.

The quality of the parent's relationship with such children is not a relevant factor in this test.